NY 854913
AUG 21 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854913

Ms. Leslie G. Frolich
Yorkshire Nachem Inc.
25 Garden Park
Braintree, MA 02184

RE: The tariff classification of citrazinic acid from England.

Dear Ms. Frolich:

In your letter dated July 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for citrazinic acid, which is 2,6- dihydroxy-4-pyridinecarboxylic acid (CAS# 99-11-6), will be 2933.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport